The West Wing Episode Guide - http://www.westwingepguide.com/
Bookmark this Site


The West Wing
Season 5 Awards



Episode Index  |  Main Index  |  Information Index

2004 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Nomination for Gaza
Kenneth Hardy
Ellen Totleben

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Nomination
Laura Schiff

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Nomination for 7A WF 83429
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen
Submitted Memorial Day

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Win
Allison Janney
Submitted Access

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
John Spencer
Submitted An Khe & Memorial Day

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nomination
Janel Moloney
Submitted No Exit & Gaza
and
Nomination
Stockard Channing
Submitted 7A WF 83429 & No Exit

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Matthew Perry

Outstanding Drama Series
Nomination
John Wells
Christopher Misiano
Llewellyn Wells
Alex Graves
Paul Redford
Carol Flint
Alexa Junge
Peter Noah
John Sacret Young
Kristin Harms
Andrew Stearn
Eli Attie
Submitted 7A WF 83429 & Constituency of One & Abu el Banat & An Khe & Full Disclosure & The Supremes

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Nomination for An Khe
Walter Newman, Supervising Sound Editor
Thomas A. Harris, Supervising Sound Editor
Catherine Flynn, Sound Editor
Rick M. Hromadka, Sound Editor
Darren Wright, Sound Editor
Gabrielle Reeves, Sound Editor
Rick Hammel, Sound Editor
David Werntz, Sound Editor
Troy Hardy, Music Editor
Mike Crabtree, Foley Artist
Casey Crabtree, Foley Artist

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Nomination for Gaza
Gary D. Rogers
Dan Hiland
Patrick Hanson, C.A.S.



2004 ASC Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Episodic TV Series
Nomination for 7A WF 83429
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.

2005 ASC Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Episodic TV Series
Nomination for Gaza
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.



2004 Golden Globe Awards

Outstanding Production - Drama Series
Nomination

Actor In A Leading Role - Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen

Actress In A Leading Role - Drama Series
Nomination
Allison Janney



2004 Golden Laurel Awards

Norman Felton Producer of the Year for Episodic Television Drama
Nomination
Aaron Sorkin
Thomas Schlamme
John Wells
Llewellyn Wells
Christopher Misiano
Alex Graves
Neal Ahern Jr.



2004 NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Dulé Hill

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nomination
Anna Deavere Smith



2004 SAG Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Allison Janney
and
Nomination
Stockard Channing

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Nomination



2004 WGA Awards

Episodic Drama
Nomination for Diaster Relief
Alexa Junge
Lauren Schmidt

2005 WGA Awards

Episodic Drama
Win for The Supremes
Debora Cahn
and
Nomination for Memorial Day
John Sacret Young
Josh Singer



All Awards
U.S. Flag Main Index 4 Cast Season 5 Episode Index U.S. Flag Season 5 Information Index