The West Wing Episode Guide - http://www.westwingepguide.com/
Bookmark this Site


The West Wing
Season 3 Awards



Episode Index  |  Main Index  |  Information Index

2002 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Nomination for Manchester, Part 2
Kenneth Hardy
Ellen Totleben

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Nomination
Barbara Miller, C.S.A.
Anthony Sepulveda, C.S.A.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Nomination for Bartlet for America
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Nomination for The Indians In The Lobby
Paris Barclay
and
Nomination for Posse Comitatus
Alex Graves

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Nomination for Bartlet For America
Lauren Schaffer
and
Nomination for 100,000 Airplanes
Janet Ashikaga A.C.E.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen
Submitted Night Five

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Win
Allison Janney
Submitted The Women of Qumar

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Dulé Hill
Submitted Hartsfield's Landing & Enemies Foreign and Domestic
and
Nomination
Bradley Whitford
Submitted H.Con-172 & The Two Bartlets
and
Win
John Spencer
Submitted Bartlet For America & We Killed Yamamoto

and
Nomination
Richard Schiff
Submitted Night Five & Hartsfield's Landing

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Win
Stockard Channing
Submitted Gone Quiet & Dead Irish Writers

and
Nomination
Mary-Louise Parker
Submitted The Women of Qumar & H.Con-172
and
Nomination
Janel Moloney
Submitted On the Day Before & War Crimes

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Ron Silver
and
Nomination
Tim Matheson
and
Nomination
Mark Harmon

Outstanding Drama Series
Win
Aaron Sorkin
Thomas Schlamme
John Wells
Kevin Falls
Alex Graves
Christopher Misiano
Michael Hissrich
Kristin Harms
Llewellyn Wells
Submitted The Women of Qumar & Bartlet For America & The Two Bartlets & Night Five & Hartfield's Landing & Dead Irish Writers & We Killed Yamamoto & Posse Comitatus

Outstanding Special Class Program
Win for Documentary Special
Aaron Sorkin
Thomas Schlamme
John Wells
Kevin Falls
Michael Hissrich
Llewellyn Wells
Anne Sandkuhler
William Couturie
Eli Attie
Felicia Willson

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Nomination for Posse Comitatus
Aaron Sorkin



2001 AFI Awards

Drama Series of the Year
Nomination

Actor of the Year - Female - Series
Nomination
Allison Janney



2002 ADG Awards

Excellence in Production Design for a Television Series Episode of a Single-Camera Series
Nomination for Bartlet for America
Kenneth Hardy



2002 ALMA Awards

Outstanding Actor in a Television Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen



2002 Artios Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Dramatic Episodic
Nomination
Barbara Miller, C.S.A.
Anthony Sepulveda, C.S.A.



2002 ASC Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Episodic TV Series
Win for Bartlet for America
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.



2003 CAS Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series
Win for Posse Comitatus



2001 DGA Awards

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night
Nomination for The Indians in the Lobby
Paris Barclay

2002 DGA Awards

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night
Nomination for Posse Comitatus
Alex Graves



2002 Golden Globe Awards

Outstanding Production - Drama Series
Nomination

Actor In A Leading Role - Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen

Actor In A Supporting Role - Series, Mini-Series Or Television Movie
Nomination
Bradley Whitford

Actress In A Supporting Role - Series, Mini-Series Or Television Movie
Nomination
Allison Janney



2002 Golden Laurel Awards

Norman Felton Producer of the Year for Episodic Television Drama
Win
Aaron Sorkin
Thomas Schlamme
John Wells
Llewellyn Wells
Christopher Misiano
Alex Graves
Michael Hissrich



2001 Golden Reel Awards

Best Sound Editing in Television Series - Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement
Nomination for Manchester Part 2
Supervising Sound Editor:
Walter Newman
Supervising Dialogue Editor:
Catherine Flynn
Supervising ADR Editor:
Thomas A. Harris
ADR Editor:
Jennifer Mertens
Dialogue Editors:
Eric Hertsguaard
Karen Spangenberg
Assistant ADR Editors:
Lisa Wolf Grove
Voice Casting:
Erin Donovan
Original Production Mixer:
Patrick Hanson
Re-Recording Mixers:
Dan Hiland
Gary D. Rogers
ADR Mixers:
Eric Gotthelf
Troy Porter
ADR Recordists:
Marsha Sorce
Laverne Dewberry



2002 Golden Satellite Awards

Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama
Nomination
Martin Sheen

Best Television Series, Drama
Nomination



2002 Imagen Awards

Best Primetime TV Series, Drama
Nomination



2002 NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Dulé Hill

2003 NAACP Image Awards *

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nomination
Anna Deavere Smith

* Included here because Anna Deavere Smith only appeared in one episode in season 4 before the NAACP Image Awards

2002 People's Choice Awards

Favorite Television Dramatic Series
Nomination



2002 Prism Awards

TV Prime Time Drama Series Episode
Commendation for Bartlet for America

2003 Prism Awards

TV Drama Series Episode
Nomination for Stirred

Performance in a Television Drama Series Episode
Win for Stirred
John Spencer
and
Tim Matheson



2002 SAG Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Win
Martin Sheen

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Win
Allison Janney

and
Nomination
Stockard Channing

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Win



2002 Shine Awards

Series Storyline
Nomination for Manchester Parts 1 & 2



2002 Television Critics Association Awards

Individual Achievement in Drama
Nomination
Martin Sheen



All Awards
U.S. Flag Main Index 3 Cast Season 3 Episode Index U.S. Flag Season 3 Information Index